Devil Take the Hindmost 2016

Devil Take the Hindmost 2016

Dalbeattie 10K Half Marathon 2016

Dalbeattie 10K Half Marathon 2016

Frank's Valentine Run 2017

Frank's Valentine Run 2017

Dentdale 2017

Dentdale 2017

Criffel Hill Race 2017

Criffel Hill Race 2017

Club Kit Available

A range of Club Kit is available. Click here for details...

News items and Articles

To submit news items and articles for inclusion on the website, please email the News Team at news@dumfriesrunningclub.org.uk

DRC Grand Prix Competition

The latest standings in the Club Grand Prix competition can be found here:

  Grand Prix Tables
Screel Hill Race 2016

Screel Hill Race 2016

London Marathon 2016

London Marathon 2016

Highland Fling Relay 2016

Highland Fling Relay 2016

Carlisle Urban Trail 2016

Carlisle Urban Trail 2016

Moffat 15k 2016

Moffat 15k 2016

Annual Awards

 

Performance

YearMale WinnerFemale Winner
2016 Stuart Gillespie Jo Zakrzewski
2015 Ian Liffen Lisa Finlay
2014 Jacob Tangey Alison Groat
2013 Jim Buchanan Jo Zakrzewski
2012 Danny Queen Lisa Finlay
2011 Steven Smith Jo Zakrzewski
2010 Doug Brown Mhairi Duff
2009 Marcus Scotney Lisa Finlay

Achievement

YearTeamMost ImprovedContribution
2016 Chorley 6 Hour race team, Les Hill and Margaret Gray Anne Macfarlane Mark Johnston
2015 Mens V50 Scottish Masters Relay team, Jim Buchanan, Ian Liffen, Kevin McCaig, Sandy Shankland Sian Finlay Richard McDougal
2014 Tom Scott Ladies Team, Lisa Finlay, Sian Finlay, Linda Oates Fiona Jardine Sue Jeffrey and Graeme Cross
2013 Dalbeattie Start Up group, Seb Pflanz, Craig Malcolmson, Sandy Shankland, Margaret Gray Sarah Queen Doug Brown
2012 Ladies Scottish Masters Relay team, Lisa Finlay, Sian, Finlay, Jo Zakrzewski Alan Baxter Sandy Shankland
2011 Ladies Scottish Masters Relay team, Jo Zakrzewski, Susan Gallagher, Lisa Finlay Adam Dickie Paul Hart
2010 Ladies Scottish National Relay team, Mhairi Duff, Lisa Finlay, Sian Finlay, Jo Zakrzewski Allan Manson David McNaught
2009 Highland Fling Team, Jo Zakrzewski, Doug Brown, Mhairi Duff, Sandy Shankland Jo Zakrzewski Margaret Gray and Susan Graham

Captain's Prize

YearName
2008 Peter Hill
2007 Doug Brown
2006 Paul Hart
2005 Drew Burgess
2004 Marian McPhail
2003 Des Park
2002 Marian McPhail, Stella McPherson, Murray McPherson and Peter Clingan
2001 Marian McPhail
2000 Peter Hill
1999 Des Park
1998 Peter Clingan
1997 Ian Brown
1996 Doug Brown
1995 Tony Davers
1994 Willie Mason
1993 Sandy McKie
1992 Murray McPherson
1991 Jim Grierson
1990 John Moffat
1989 David McNaught

Beginners Section Award

YearName
2016 Jody Dempster and Laura Broatch
2015 Andy Dickson
2014 Barbara Turnbull
2013 Val Coltart
2012 Robert Wilson
2011 John Jarvey
2010 Sue Jeffrey

David McNaught Trophy

YearName
2016 Peter Hutchison
2015 Les Hill
2014 Margaret Gray
2013 Danny Queen
2012 Alistair Bloxham
2011 Stephen Mohan

Des Park Trophy

YearName
2016 Charlie Storrie
2015 Sandy Shankland
2014 Vicky Hart
2013 Lisa Finlay

Special Recognition Award

YearName
2014 Jo Zakrzewski, World 100K bronze and Masters gold, 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games team
2011 Lisa Finlay, British Masters Half Marathon and Scottish Marathon Champion 2011
2011 Frank Skachill, completed all 9 SUMS series events in 2011
2011 Jo Zakrzewski, World 100K silver medallist 2011